• 新人能挑起奥运大梁吗? 2019-10-22
  • 外卖小哥选择为生命“引航”,网友疯狂点赞… 2019-10-22
  • “便利店+”时代正在来临 2019-10-20
  • 陕西首批“00后”高考结束轻松走出考场 6月24日起填报志愿 2019-10-19
  • 冯提莫被挪用公款会计打赏 律师无法强制退钱 2019-10-19
  • 高群书痛批国产剧:现在很多“爆款”剧很可笑 2019-10-15
  • 竹编:缝隙里的乡愁文章中国国家地理网 2019-10-15
  • 大运河文化带非遗大展已接待5.6万人次观众 2019-10-14
  • 西部网(陕西新闻网)www.cnwest.com 2019-10-14
  • 2018山西省学生跳绳联赛太原站落幕 103队1600人参赛创新高 2019-10-10
  • 【理上网来·喜迎十九大】党的强军思想指引强军事业 2019-10-10
  • 主持人资料库――李湘 2019-10-08
  • 危险人物来了?“两盗匪凶悍入室”谣言被传多地 2019-10-07
  • iPad也惨遭降速后或许你该选这8款良心平板电脑 2019-10-07
  • 青岛啤酒推出世界杯足球盛宴六重惊喜 “青”你一起嗨 2019-09-30
  •  400 6300 999

    热门国企电力电网中国烟草铁路局中国移动中国联通中国电信中国石化中国石油中国海油中国邮政军工企业航空公司


    您现在的位置:腾讯分分彩是什么app > 中国石油 > 考试试题 >
    中石油备考试题——英语题目4
    2018-09-27 09:48:40 腾讯分分彩是什么app 来源:中公国有企业招聘网

    腾讯分分彩是什么app www.xpmx.net 2018中石油备考交流群490951661

    中公小编为大家带来中石油国有企业备考英语每日一练,望大家坚持练习早日上岸

    一、题目

    Passage 3

    Questions 7- 9 refer to the following news.

    Pet Dislikes of Urban Life

    According to a survey conducted by the city of Boston, traffic, pollution and noise were found to be the least ---7--- aspects of living in the city.

    The ---8---, administered as part of the city’s local action plan, asked the citizen of Boston about their likes and dislikes of their surroundings.

    The results of the survey communicated proximity (27.02 percent) and community character/village feel (11.54 percent ) to be at the top of the list of things most liked about city life.

    The respondents felt the protection or enhancement of heritage (16.1 percent) and open space ( 15.59 percent) were the two things they most desired the city to have.

    On the other hand, traffic (10.22 percent), general noise ( 9.98 percent) , and parking ( 7.52 percent ) within the main core of the city were the ---9--- attractive parts of living in the city.

    7. A. desirable

    B. erectable

    C. seasonable

    D. permissible

    8. A. lecture

    B. conference

    C. survey

    D. discussion

    9. A. less

    B. fewer

    C. a few

    D. Least

    Workplace Health Tips

    When you hear the words “workplace health”, what do you think of? Your associations with this phrase are most likely negative: stress, eyestrain, muscle soreness, etc. in fact, over eighty percent of workers complain of some type of health problem related to their job. But it doesn’t have to be that way. Here are some simple tips on how to alleviate a few of the most common workplace ailments.

    Stress:

    You’ve susceptible to stress no matter what you job is. It’s one of the toughest conditions to beat, and it’s also one of the most serious. The best thing you can do if you experience frequent or severe stress is talk to your supervisor. There may be ways to rearrange your schedule or adjust your responsibilities so that you don’t feel so overwhelmed. During the milder onset of stress, take repeated deep breaths, which will help you to calm down and confront the situation.

    Eyestrain:

    In addition to causing damage to the eyes, spending too much time in front of the computer can lead to headaches, muscle soreness, and general irritability. To minimize these problems, remember to take regular breaks from your computer. Experts recommend looking away from the screen for at least 20 seconds every 20 minutes. Also, ensure that your computer screen is clean and well positioned.

    General Discomfort:

    For those of us with office jobs, we spend most of our day sitting down. Remember to stand up, walk around, or take a short break so often to keep your muscles from becoming too tight.

    From: Alberto Martinez

    To: Dawn Bojanic

    Subject: Tips for improving workplace health

    I just read a great article in Living Today Magazine on tips for improving workplace health. I think we should distribute it to the other managers and have them pass it along to their team members.

    The information concerning computer monitors was particularly interesting. I often experience eyestrain and headaches, and the tips in the article seem like they could really help.

    I have a copy of the article if you need one. Why don’t you look it over and let me know what you think?

    Thanks.

    1. What is the main topic of the article?

    A. The results of the a survey on workplace health

    B. Ways to relieve health problems at work

    C. The health risks associated with stress

    D. Technologies that improve workplace health

    2. According to the article, what is the cause of general on-the-job discomfort?

    A. A lack of movement

    B. Poor monitor position

    C. A busy schedule

    D. Working overtime

    3. Which activity does the article NOT recommend?

    A. Replacing old office equipment

    B. Walking around during breaks

    C. Dusting off computer monitors

    D. Readjusting a busy schedule

    4. Why did Mr. Martinez contact Ms. Bojanic?

    A. To seek advice on a health problem

    B. To order a subscription to a magazine

    C. To ask for feedback on a proposal

    D. To request a new computer monitor

    5. What does Mr. Martinez say about himself?

    A. He is applying for a managerial position

    B. He might benefit from the article’s advice

    C. He suffers from the symptoms of stress

    D. He recently had an article published.

    Questions 6-10 refer to the following advertisement and fax message.

    The Lynndale Spring Line Is Here

    This year’s spring line may just be our best collection yet! Our award-winning designers have created some absolutely stunning formal dresses, work suits, and skirt-and-blouse combinations. As always, with Lynndale Fashion you’ll find the most stylish, comfortable, and affordable clothes to suit all your fashion needs.

    View our entire spring catalog and place an order online at www.lynndalefashion.com. If you don’t have access to a computer, no problem! Simply send us your order request by mail or fax, along with your credit card information or a personal check.

    Lynndale Fashion

    Customer Order Department

    1155 Richmond Lane

    Columbus, Ohio

    Fax#: (124) 555-5705

    Fax Form

    Sender: Vicki Tinelli, (691) 555-2348

    Recipient: Customer Order Department, Lynndale Fashion, (124) 555-5705

    I am very interested in some clothing items from your spring catalog. My Internet service is a temporarily down, which is why I’m sending this order by fax.

    I would like to order the following items. I’ve include the product numbers as listed in the catalog:

    1 full-length formal dress (black), #FV240

    2 spring skirts ( 1 navy, 1 yellow), #SS222-2

    4 cotton V-neck casual shirts ( 2 green, 1 gray, 1 white), #39T-599

    Please ship one order to the following address:

    Vicki Tinelli

    668 West Brookridge

    San Diego, CA

    Here is my credit card information:

    Name: Vicki R. Tinelli

    Card type: American Union

    Card number: 2022-2402-7975

    Expiration date: 01/09

    I would appreciate it if you could contact me to confirm receipt of this order request, as well as to let me know the shipping charge for the order.

    Thank you,

    Vicki Tinelli

    6. What is being most likely to be advertised?

    A. A new website

    B. Fashion accessories

    C. A new store

    D. Women’s clothing

    7. How can customers place an order with Lynndale Fashion?

    A. At the store

    B. By email

    C. Over the phone

    D. By mail

    8. Why did Ms. Tinelli send the fax?

    A. To ask about some clothing items

    B. To request a payment receipt

    C. To complain about her Internet service

    D. To purchase some clothing

    9. Which product will Ms. Tinelli receive two of?

    A. The black dress

    B. The green shirt

    C. The navy skirt

    D. The white shirt

    10. What does Ms. Tinelli ask the company to do?

    A. List the prices of the ordered items

    B. Inform her of the delivery cost

    C. Confirm her credit card information

    D. Use an express shipping service

    国有企业每日一练考题——英语题目3

    二、答案

    1.【答案】B。

    2.【答案】A。

    3.【答案】A。

    4.【答案】C。

    5.【答案】B。

    6.【答案】D。

    7.【答案】D。

    8.【答案】D。

    9.【答案】B。

    10.【答案】B。

    (责任编辑:gydoffcn)
    更多分享
     
    下一篇:最后一页
    更多关于国企招聘信息内容:
  • 新人能挑起奥运大梁吗? 2019-10-22
  • 外卖小哥选择为生命“引航”,网友疯狂点赞… 2019-10-22
  • “便利店+”时代正在来临 2019-10-20
  • 陕西首批“00后”高考结束轻松走出考场 6月24日起填报志愿 2019-10-19
  • 冯提莫被挪用公款会计打赏 律师无法强制退钱 2019-10-19
  • 高群书痛批国产剧:现在很多“爆款”剧很可笑 2019-10-15
  • 竹编:缝隙里的乡愁文章中国国家地理网 2019-10-15
  • 大运河文化带非遗大展已接待5.6万人次观众 2019-10-14
  • 西部网(陕西新闻网)www.cnwest.com 2019-10-14
  • 2018山西省学生跳绳联赛太原站落幕 103队1600人参赛创新高 2019-10-10
  • 【理上网来·喜迎十九大】党的强军思想指引强军事业 2019-10-10
  • 主持人资料库――李湘 2019-10-08
  • 危险人物来了?“两盗匪凶悍入室”谣言被传多地 2019-10-07
  • iPad也惨遭降速后或许你该选这8款良心平板电脑 2019-10-07
  • 青岛啤酒推出世界杯足球盛宴六重惊喜 “青”你一起嗨 2019-09-30
  • 乐盈彩票 能的斗牛游戏 千炮捕鱼游戏下载 手机体育彩票官方网站 主受让1球怎么算胜平负 彩客网专家足彩妖刀 内蒙古11选五技巧 重庆幸运农场稳赢技巧 极速飞艇走势技巧规律 三肖中特期期i pk10免费计划app 澳洲幸运五开奖软件下载 白姐一笑一码一期期准 pk10冠军技巧5码公式 云南快乐10分助手下载